State contractors apply a biodegradable, wood-based mulch to one of the 759 properties cleared of debris caused by the Woolsey and Hill fires.

Debris Removal Crews, Operations Center to Suspend Operations during Memorial Day Weekend

State contractors involved in debris removal operations related to the Woolsey and Hill fires will suspend operations from Friday, May 24 through Monday, May 27, to observe Memorial Day weekend, officials at the Debris Removal Operations Center (DROC) in Calabasas said today.

Weather-permitting, crews will resume debris removal, soil sampling, erosion control and asbestos abatement operations on Tuesday, May 28.

In addition, the DROC, located at 26610 Agoura Road in Calabasas, will be closed over the four-day weekend.  When it reopens on May 28, experts from Los Angeles County Public Works and Ventura County Environmental Health will be available from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday to meet with property owners who have submitted Right-of-Entry Permit applications regarding the status of their properties.

To date, debris removal officials have submitted 380 final inspection reports to local officials in Los Angeles and Ventura counties, clearing the way for owners of those properties to begin reconstruction.

State contractors also have:

  • Installed fiber rolls and applied wood-based, biodegradable mulch on 395 properties;
  • Approved soil samples for 597 of the 759 properties cleared so far of burned metal, concrete, ash and contaminated soil;
  • Conducted 1,014 site assessments and 1,003 asbestos surveys; and
  • Abated 157 of 162 properties containing bulk quantities of asbestos containing materials.

Under the state’s Consolidated Debris Removal Program, administered by CalRecycle and the California Governor’s Office of Emergency Services (Cal OES), property owners who opted in to the program incur no direct cost for the removal of eligible debris.

For more information in Los Angeles County, visit lacounty.gov/LACountyRecovers or call 1-626-979-5370.  For more information in Ventura County, visit www.venturacountyrecovers.org  or call 1-805-504-7869.

# # #

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: