Independence Day Debris Removal Operations Suspension

State contractors involved in debris removal operations related to the Woolsey and Hill fires will suspend operations from noon on Wednesday afternoon, July 3, through Monday, July 8, to observe Independence Day weekend, officials at the Debris Removal Operations Center (DROC) in Calabasas said today.

Crews will resume debris removal, soil sampling, erosion control other field operations on Tuesday, July 9.  

The DROC, located at 26610 Agoura Road in Calabasas, also will be closed from July 4 through July 7. When it reopens on July 8, experts from Los Angeles County Public Works and Ventura County Environmental Health will be available from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. Monday through Friday to meet with property owners who have submitted Right-of-Entry Permit applications regarding the status of their properties.

To date, debris removal officials have submitted 717 final inspection reports to local officials in Los Angeles County and 82 to officials Ventura County, clearing the way for owners of those properties to begin reconstruction.

State contractors also have:

  • Cleared burnt metal, concrete, ash and contaminated soil from 822 properties in Los Angeles County and from 98 properties in Ventura County;
  • Installed fiber rolls and applied wood-based, biodegradable mulch on 704 properties in Los Angeles County and 75 properties in Ventura County;
  • Approved soil samples for 788 of the cleared properties in Los Angeles County and 89 of the cleared properties in Ventura County;
  • Conducted 918 site assessments and 916 asbestos surveys in Los Angeles County and 113 site assessments and 106 asbestos surveys in Ventura County; and
  • Abated all 147 properties in Los Angeles County containing bulk quantities of asbestos containing materials (ACMs), as well as all 22 properties in Ventura County containing bulk quantities of ACMs.

Under the state’s Consolidated Debris Removal Program, administered by CalRecycle and the California Governor’s Office of Emergency Services (Cal OES), property owners who opted in to the program incur no direct cost for the removal of eligible debris.

For more information in Los Angeles County, visit lacounty.gov/LACountyRecovers or call 1-626-979-5370.  For more information in Ventura County, visit www.venturacountyrecovers.org  or call 1-805-504-7869.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: