State contractors remove debris caused by the Woolsey Fire from a property in the Seminole Springs Mobile Home Park.

More than 500 Final Inspection Reports for Properties Affected by Woolsey Fire Submitted to Counties

State officials at the Debris Removal Operations Center (DROC) in Calabasas have submitted final inspection reports to local officials in Los Angeles and Ventura counties for more than 500 of the 934 properties affected by the Woolsey and Hill fires that are participating in the state’s Consolidated Debris Removal Program, debris removal officials announced today.

Submission of the reports to Los Angeles County Public Works and Ventura County Environmental Health Division, respectively, clears the way for rebuilding to begin for 458 property owners in Los Angeles County and 63 in Ventura County, including all six affected by the Hill Fire.

The 521 final inspection reports submitted by debris removal officials to local authorities in both counties represent 55.78 percent of the 934 properties eligible for the state program.  The 458 submissions to Los Angeles County officials represent 54.85 percent of the 835 L.A. County properties participating in the program, while the 63 submissions to Ventura County represent 63.63 percent of its 99 participating properties.

Earlier state contractors conducted site assessments on each participating parcel as well as asbestos surveys and abatements. Crews also removed burned metal, concrete, ash and contaminated soil before taking soil samples for later testing and analysis at a state-certified laboratory.

Once the state-certified laboratory confirmed that the soil samples taken from each property met state environmental and health standards, contractors installed fiber rolls and applied a wood-based, biodegradable mulch to each cleared property whose owners opted to have contractors implement the two erosion control measures.    Following the erosion control measures, debris officials and operations staff conducted a walkthrough of each property to ensure that all aspects of the state program were complete.

Under the state program, administered by CalRecycle and the California Governor’s Office of Emergency Services (Cal OES), property owners who opt in incur no direct costs for the removal of eligible debris.

To date, contractors have removed debris from 823 properties – 737 in Los Angeles County and 86 in Ventura County.   The 823 cleared properties include the 521 sites for which final inspection reports have been submitted.

The 823 cleared sites in both counties represent approximately 88.12 percent of the properties currently eligible for the state program.  The 737 cleared properties in Los Angeles and the 86 cleared properties in Ventura County represent approximately 88.26 percent and 86.86 percent of the eligible properties in those counties, respectively.

Property owners who have submitted Right-of-Entry permit applications (ROEs) can meet one-on-one with debris removal experts from their respective counties to discuss the status of their ROEs and issues related to their property at the Debris Removal Operations Center (DROC) located at 26610 Agoura Road in Calabasas.  The DROC is open from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, and from 9 a.m. to 12 noon on Saturdays.

Debris officials will notify property owners who have opted in to the state program 24-48 hours prior to the start of debris removal operations on their property.  Property owners may meet with crews before work begins.

For more information in Los Angeles County, visit lacounty.gov/LACountyRecovers or call 1-626-979-5370.  For more information in Ventura County, visit www.venturacountyrecovers.org  or call 1-805-504-7869.

# # #

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: